Organic Virgin Coconut Oil


Solomon Holistic Skin Care uses organic virgin coconut oil. Virgin coconut oil has medium-chain fatty acids: Lauric acid and Capric acid. Lauric acids are also found in human's mother's milk to protect infant from infections. They are powerful anti-microbial agents which kill fungi, yeast, lice and other parasites. When you apply the coconut oil (Warning: avoid hydrogenated coconut oil because it clogs the pores!) there are microbes in the skin which convert Lauric acids and Capric acids into Monolaurin acids and Monocaprin acids respectively. It is an antioxidant by itself and protects the essential fatty acids in products from oxidation. Scientific research indicates that Capric and Caprylic (medium-chain fatty acids) diminish the requirement of essential fatty acids in diet. Virgin coconut oil has all the long-chain and the predominately medium-chain fatty acids. It is a healthier choice also because Vitamin E is retained when it is natural. Coconut Oil had already been used in traditional folk medicine to manage and treat wounds. Modern medicinal science also confirmed the topical application to help (Coconut by Coconut Research Centre – the Tree of Life) :
  • Form a chemical barrier on the skin to ward of infection.
  • Support natural chemical balance of the skin.
  • Reduce symptoms associate with psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis.
  • Softens skin and helps relieve dryness and flaking.
  • Prevents wrinkles, sagging skin, and age spots.
  • Promotes healthy looking hair and complexion.
  • Provides protection from damaging effects of ultraviolet
    radiation from the sun.
Virgin coconut oils solidify at about 76 °F or 24 °C.
Fractionated coconut oils are processed by manufacturers to separate out different fatty acids for various products in different industries. Fractionated coconut oil (even organic ones) in commercial cosmetic industries has the nutritious Lauric acids (medium-chain fatty acids) as well as its long-chain fatty acids removed. The remaining Caprylic and Capric acids (medium- chain fatty acids) yield oil that has low aroma, melting point and viscosity, an almost infinite shelf life, and is highly penetrative. Do you see the picture for commercial cosmetic companies to use fractionated coconut oil?


References
  1. Coconut Oil for Skin Care — Tips to Achieving Flawless Skin with Coconut Oil, by Laura Ng
    http://www.ionehealth.com/nutrition-health/coconut-oil-for-skin-care.htm
  2. Coconut oil for Acne, by Laura Ng.
    http://www.ionehealth.com/nutrition-health/coconut-oil-for-acne.htm
  3. Coconut Oil and Toxicity of unsaturated (Seed) Oil by Raymond Peat.
    http://www.raypeat.com/articles/articles/coconut-oil.shtml
  4. Coconut Oil- The Tree of Life.
    http://www.coconutresearchcenter.org
  5. Conrado S.Dayrit, MD. Coconut Oil Pioneer (1919-2007)
    http://www.coconutresearchcenter.com/hwnl_4-3.htm
  6. Dr. Bruce Fife - Benefits of Coconut Oil.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BAi2SD6wO9Q