Gevuina Avellana (Hazelnut) Oil


Gevuina is a species pertaining to Proteacea family, a native tree from the temperate rainforest of Chile. It produces a nut that contains natural oil that has therapeutic properties and is highly valued for its cosmetic benefits. Gevuina oil contains up to 80% of mono-unsaturated fatty acids, such as 20-27% of Palmitoleic acids (Omega 7), 40-45% Oleic acid (Omega 9), 6-15% Linoleic acid (Omega 6) and 2% alpha-linolenic acid. It also contains alpha-tocotrienol (Vitamin E) and polyphenol. Gevuina oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues. It can easily and rapidly absorbs and penetrates the skin to deliver valuable nutrients to the various cellular functions without affecting the cell structures.
Gevuina oil contains high amount of Palmitoleic acid (Omega 7) which is normally found in the human sebum. As the production of sebum reduces when we age, gervuina oil which contains great nutrient for dry and aging skin helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. Its regenerative and restructuring properties moisturize the skin and help skin to maintain the normal cell structure. It is one of the best regenerative and highly effective antioxidant. Its protective qualities and high absorption rate have been successfully used as a healing aid for dry lips, scars, sunburns, minor scratches and wounds. It also helped environmental elements, and skincare products that contain harsh chemical and dehydrating substances.
Research suggested that Palmitoleic acid may be involved in the cell rejuvenation and the healing process. Palmitoleic acid is particularly effective in replenishing and rejuvenating dry/or mature skin. This fatty acid supports cell regeneration and help to heal burns and wounds, and reduce dermatitis and eczema. Palmtoleic acid when applied directly to skin can increase triglyceride concentration in the lipid barrier of the skin, one of the naturally occurring stratum corneum lipid components, as well as consequently enhancing the protective nature of the stratum corneum. The lipid chemistry of gevuina oil has made it well tolerated and absorbed by the skin without toxic or allergic.