Red Raspberry Seed Oil
  • Approximately 96% of total fatty acid
  • It is known especially for its prevention of gingivitis, rashes, eczema and other skin lesions
  • The anti-inflammatory activity of raspberry seed oil was superior compared to those of other well-known oils such as virgin avocado, grape seed oil, hazelnut oil, and wheat germ oil.
  • Rich in alpha linolenic acid - a kind of omega-3 fatty acid found in plants. It is good for our skin and helps to provide moisture as well as anti-inflammatory benefits.
  • Rich in linoleic acid - it is an essential omega-6 fatty acid. It builds healthy skin barrier, which is the first line of skin defense to prevent harmful chemicals, toxins, germs, dirt, pathogens, bacteria and viruses from entering into our body system, yet at the same time keep moisture and essential nutrients in skin. It beautifies the skin and is known to help reduce wrinkles associated with menopause.

    Studies have shown that linoleic acid acts as an acne reducer and anti-inflammatory. Studies found that people with acne and dermatitis have reduced levels of linoleic acid in their skin. The topical application of linoleic acid can therefore reduce acne as well as reduce scaling on the skin. The ability of linoleic acid to act as both an anti-inflammatory and scale reducer poses a high success for treatment of eczema and dermatitis.
  • Rich in oleic acid (omega 9-fatty acid) - A monounsaturated fatty acid found in plant (and animal). Human body produces oleic acid and it is also found in our skin sebum. Oleic acid penetrates past the outer skin layer, which leads to a much longer-lasting and more intense moisture. It also helps other product nutrients to be absorbed and utilized by skin. Oleic acid regenerates the skin and reduces skin inflammation.
  • Rich in Vitamin E - A powerful antioxidant that protects cells from free radicals damage and repair damaged already sustained by cells.
  • Broad spectrum UV protectant - Studies conducted on the properties of oil extracted from red raspberry seeds showed absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges with potential for use as broad spectrum UV protectant in skin care formulations (Oomah et al, 2000).*

    "Raspberry Seed Oil contains exceptionally high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols (vit. E), vit. A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. This provides the skin with significant broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays."
    Oils of Nature, 2008, O'lenick, Steinberg, Kelin and LaVay
  • It has SPF between 28-50
  • It is a renewable resource, adding value to agricultural products and improving environment


References
  1. Highlight from the extract of: Charcteristics of raspberry (Rubus idaeus L) seed oil. B.Dave Oomah et al. /Food Chemistry pg. 187-193. * (Studies and figures, pg. 189)
    http://www.scribd.com/doc/55590439/Characteristics-of-Raspberry-Seed-Oil
  2. Letawe; Letawe C, Boone M, Pierard GE (March 1998). "Digital image analysis of the effect of topically applied linoleic acid on acne microcomedones". Clinical & Experimental Dermatology 23 (2): 56–58.
    view more
  3. Darmstadt, G L; Darmstadt GL, Mao-Qiang M, Chi E, Saha SK, Ziboh VA, Black RE, Santosham M, Elias PM (2002). "Impact of topical oils on the skin barrier: possible implications for neonatal health in developing countries". Acta Paediatrica 91 (5): 546–554.
    view more